Nordnet: Monthly statistics April

Information about Nordnet is available at www.nordnetab.com

In April, 1,840,987 trades were made in stocks, warrants and options among Nordnet’s customers in Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland. That corresponds to 87,666 trades per day. The number of customers in the end of April was 511,500, which is 4,400 more than previous month. The number of accounts was 657,300, which is 6,800 more than previous month. Net savings for the month was SEK 700 million and the savings capital was SEK 199 billion. Lending to customers by the end of April was SEK 7.4 billion.

AprilAprilChange MarchChange
20162015one year2016one month
Number of trades
Sweden971,969734,46332.3%853,67513.9%
Norway258,009189,53936.1%235,2859.7%
Denmark310,169340,046-8.8%319,437-2.9%
Finland300,840337,683-10.9%311,536-3.4%
Total1,840,9871,601,73114.9%1,719,9337.0%
Average per day87,66684,3024.0%83,8994.5%
Active customers511,500454,30012.6%507,1000.9%
Active accounts657,300577,40013.8%650,5001.0%
Net savings (SEK million)7001,800-61.1%-700-200.0%
Savings capital (SEK billion)1991971.0%1971.4%
Margin lending excluding cash and
cash equivalents (SEK million)
4,6103,83520.2%4,688-1.7%
Personal Loans (SEK million)2,7482,32618.1%2,7111.3%

Table: Nordnet’s total trades on all exchanges and market places for all customers, and average number of trades per day. Average number of trades per day is calculated as total trades divided by the number of days the Swedish exchanges are open. Accounts, customers, net savings, savings capital and lending are based on preliminary data.

- The development on the Nordic stock exchanges during April was flat. Oslo stood out with an increase of 5.5 %, mainly due to an increasing oil price. The report period showed a mixed picture, with many companies exceeding expectations but also weak results from companies such as Ericsson and the banks. The large amount of reports during the period have attracted the interest of the private savers, which in turn has led to a higher activity during April compared to the previous month, says Johan Tidestad, CCO of Nordnet.

För mer information, kontakta:
Johan Tidestad, Kommunikationschef, 0708-87 57 75

Email: johan.tidestad@nordnet.se
Follow us on Twitter @Nordnet

The information in this report is that which Nordnet AB (publ) is required to publish in accordance with the Swedish Financial Instruments Trading Act and/or the Swedish Securities Act. This information has been submitted to the market for publication on 2 May 2016 at 15.00 (CET).


Nordnet is a bank for investments and savings with business in Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Norway. The idea behind Nordnet is to give customers control of their money, and the goal is to become the no. 1 choice for investments and savings in the Nordics. Nordnet AB (publ) is listed in Nasdaq Stockholm. Visit us at www.nordnetab.com, www.nordnet.se, www.nordnet.no, www.nordnet.dk or www.nordnet.fi.